Accident Cessna 150 N50098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365902

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50098
MSN: 15069061
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niota, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING LOCALLY FOR OVER TWO HOURS, DOING TAKE OFFS AND LDGS ON LOCAL STRIPS, THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 AGL. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, DOWNWIND, ON A ROUGH FARM FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF AUTOMOBILE FUEL. IN ADDITION A BLOCKED FUEL TANK VENT WAS DISCOVERED ALONG WITH WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A TAILWIND LANDING AND NO SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA039

Location