Accident Cessna 401 N10QP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365906

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1990
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Suburban Air Freight Inc.
Registration: N10QP
MSN: 401-0025
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KEAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO HEAVY ICING CONDITIONS. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE APT, AND WAS OBSERVED BY ATC PERSONNEL TO MAKE AN ERRATIC FINAL APPROACH, THEN DROPPING FROM ABOUT 20 FEET AGL TO THE RUNWAY. PILOT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE ACFT TO THE RAMP WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT, BUT POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH WING SPARS DAMAGED AND A DAMAGED RIGHT PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND FLARE MISJUDGED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ICING CONDITIONS RESULTING IN REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROLLABILITY AND RESTRICTED VISUAL OUTLOOK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA034

Location