Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4347H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365909

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4347H
MSN: 28-8416063
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2657 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER RESULTING IN INSUFFICIENT POWER TO CLIMB. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY A QUARTER OF A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA038