Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24 N7113U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365916

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Kimberly Lynch
Registration: N7113U
MSN: F8-114
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Poway, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Del Mar, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND FIVE REVENUE PASSENGERS DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE FLIGHT THE WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED CHANGED. THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS AT LANDING. A DIRT FIELD WAS LOCATED AND THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN. IT THEN DRIFTED INTO A TWO FOOT TALL EMBANKMENT AND TIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WHICH RELATED TO THE BASKET'S TIPPING OVER WERE THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE WIND DIRECTION AND THE WIND'S RELATIVE HIGH SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA047

Location