Serious incident Cessna 152 N95144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365917

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hickam/wheeler Aero Club
Registration: N95144
MSN: 15284536
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wahiawa, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER VFR PROCEDURES OF N88TE WHILE TRANSITIONING THROUGH THE WHEELER AFB AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91IA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91IA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1986 N5327M Private 0 Waipahu, HI sub

Location