Accident Cessna 177 N13747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365918

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Economic Aero Club
Registration: N13747
MSN: 170002466
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ayr, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell, SD (KMHE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT ON HIS SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND, IN A QUARTERING DOWNWIND ENVIRONMENT, HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A TREE, THEN THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: PROPER TOUCH-DOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED AND GO-AROUND DELAYED BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A DOWNWIND, CROSSWIND, WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGED, WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA030

Location