Accident Cessna 152 N25053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365919

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kimura Toyoshi
Registration: N25053
MSN: 15280517
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED OPA LOCKA AIRPORT, OPA LOCKA, FLORIDA, VFR EN ROUTE TO AN OUTLYING AIRPORT, TO CONDUCT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. DURING A TAKE OFF FROM THE OUTLYING AIRPORT, BIRDS ENTERED THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH ON THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A BIRD STRIKE, WITHOUT ESTABLISHING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT BACK TO THE ORIGINAL DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID A FLOCK OF BIRDS, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTOR(S) INCLUDED: ATTENTION DIVERTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA031

Location