Accident Cessna 150H N23467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365920

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Acme Aviation
Registration: N23467
MSN: 15068968
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7F7)
Destination airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN HE BECAME LOST AND LANDED AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT TO FIND OUT WHERE HE WAS. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL AND WENT OUT TO HIS AIRCRAFT IN A HURRY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF DOWNWIND WITH FULL FLAPS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING A STEEP LEFT BANK AND THEN THE NOSE SUDDENLY DROPPED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE: TAILWIND, WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED, AND FAILURE TO RAISE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA023

Location