Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5780U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365921

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:John Kiley Jr.
Registration: N5780U
MSN: 28-26603
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 30, WITH WINDS AT 220 DEGREES, AT 16 KNOTS GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED HARD ON LANDING CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE THEN RAN OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE GRASS AND STRUCK THE VASI SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A STRONG CROSS WIND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND HIT THE VASI SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA039