Accident Cessna 152 N757MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365922

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Faa Flying Club
Registration: N757MP
MSN: 15279851
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Head, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2W5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A LONG LANDING AND STARTED PORPOISING. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL, APPLIED POWER AND GOT THE AIRPLANE BACK INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE WITH FULL POWER AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DECIDED TO ATTEMPT A SHORT FIELD LANDING. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE CFI HAD RECEIVED HIS RATING 4 YEARS AGO AND THIS WAS HIS FIRST STUDENT. HE HAD RENEWED HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE ONCE AT A RENEWAL CLINIC.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS DECISION TO LAND WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1985 N757MP Tss Flying Club, Inc. 0 Gaithersburg, MD sub

Location