Accident Cessna 150 N7234S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365925

Date:Saturday 24 November 1990
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Miller, George
Registration: N7234S
MSN: 15067934
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING A PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DEPART THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY; IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA021

Location