Accident Bell 47J2A N8514P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365927

Date:Friday 23 November 1990
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Bell 47J2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8514P
MSN: 3313
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matoaca, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington Park, MD
Destination airport:Petersburg, VA (KPTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS EN ROUTE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY. AN AUTOROTATION LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS ONE-THIRD FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE LEFT FUEL TANK VENT WAS OBSTRUCTED WITH MUD.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF FOUR PROPELLER RETENTION AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FORCED LANDING APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA018

Location