Accident Cessna 182L N3167R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365930

Date:Thursday 22 November 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3167R
MSN: 18258567
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamiah, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A NORMAL APPROACH FOR LANDING TO THE WEST WAS MADE WITH A CROSS WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 KTS, GUSTING TO 25 KTS. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BALLOON 30 FEET AGL. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, A DOWN DRAFT FORCED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND, COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN ON THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA024

Location