Accident Cessna 210G N5819F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365931

Date:Thursday 22 November 1990
Time:00:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5819F
MSN: 21558819
Total airframe hrs:2947 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hopkinsville, KY (1M8
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT INDIANAPOLIS DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. A MECHANIC ATTEMPTED TO FIND THE PROBLEM, CLEANED THE PLUGS AND ADDED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED DURING FURTHER RUNUPS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE AGAIN RAN ROUGH AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO INDIANAPOLIS AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER CONTACTING POWERLINES, TREES AND A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FUEL METERING VALVE SCREEN WAS ALMOST COMPLETELY BLOCKED BY FOREIGN MATERIAL, AND THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR VALVE WAS ALMOST FULL OF WATER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER AND FUEL CONTAMINATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEX01

Location