Accident Beechcraft 65-88 N6CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365932

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Beechcraft 65-88
Owner/operator:Darrell C Nelson
Registration: N6CH
MSN: LP 43
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGEG)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 65-88 RETURNED TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT DUE TO REPORTS OF SEVERE TURBULENCE ALONG HIS PROJECTED ROUTE. HE STATED THAT THE WINDSHIELD HAD APPROXIMATELY 1/2 TO 3/4' OF ICE ON IT, ACCUMULATED DURING CLIMBOUT FROM THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE TRYING TO LAND WHILE LOOKING OUT OF THE SIDE WINDOW. BOTH ENGINES WERE DISPLACED DOWNWARDS BY THE ENSUING HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS TOUCHDOWN DUE TO DISORIENTATION CAUSED BY HIS LACK OF FORWARD VISIBILITY CREATED BY AN ACCUMULATION OF ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA022