Accident Lowe/law GLASAIR SH-3 N330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365933

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Lowe/law GLASAIR SH-3
Owner/operator:William Law
Registration: N330
MSN: 3056
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1F-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (W16
Destination airport:Kingston, NY (20N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 33. A WITNESSS STATED THAT THE PILOT 'CLEARED THE TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AT THIS POINT, [THE AIRPLANE] APPEARED TO DEVELOP A HIGH SINK RATE AND TO DROP THE LAST 10-15 FEET TO THE RUNWAY, HITTING HARD SHORT OF THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE REST OF THE GEAR.'

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING THAT COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE TRUNION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DFA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DFA01

Location