Accident Cessna 152 N6107B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365934

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gary T Orth
Registration: N6107B
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY A WITNESS LANDING FAST AND PORPOISING. ON ABOUT THE THIRD OR FOURTH BOUNCE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND, WHILE AIRBORNE, STALLED. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA033