Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8774N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365935

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1990
Time:19:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8774N
MSN: 28-25598
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4990 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED A ZERO OIL PRESSURE INDICATION. AFTER TURNING BACK TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DECAY, THEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN A LAKE ABOUT THREE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. TEARDOWN ANALYSIS OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED #1 CYLINDER PISTON PIN PLUG. THE INTAKE LOBES ON THE CAMSHAFT WERE SEVERLY WORN, AND THE INTAKE TAPPET BODIES WERE SEVERELY SPALLED. THREE CONNECTING RODS WERE ALSO FOUND TO HAVE FAILED. THE OIL PRESSURE SCREEN WAS CONTAMINATED WITH FERROUS AND NON-FERROUS PARTICLES. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE ON ANOTHER FLIGHT A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A PISTON PIN PLUG WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE AN INADEQUATE ENGINE OVERHAUL WHICH LED TO PREMATURE ENGINE WEAR, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN PROPER MAINTENANCE FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA019

Location