Accident Cessna 150H N23330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365938

Date:Sunday 18 November 1990
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23330
MSN: 15068878
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubois, PA (KDUJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON FINAL APPROACH. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON SLOPING TERRAIN BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE FAA REPORTED AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FUEL DRAINED OUT OF THE WING TANKS AND THEY WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED POWER LOSS. THE PILOT REPORTED HE DEPARTED WITH THE FUEL TANKS APPROXIMATELY 1/2 FULL. HE MADE TWO TAKEOFFS AND FLEW FOR 1 HOUR AND 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ENGINE LOOSING POWER. THE AIRPLANE HAS A TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY OF 26 GALLONS WITH 22.5 GALLONS USABLE AND 3.5 GALLONS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISCALCULATIONS OF THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED FOR THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA030

Location