Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4820L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365939

Date:Sunday 18 November 1990
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4820L
MSN: 28-4160
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:Indianaola, MS (KIDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON A THREE LEG X-COUNTRY FLT, THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ABOUT 36 GALS. THE FLT DEPARTED & A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING WAS PERFORMED AT THE FIRST ARPT & A FULL STOP LANDING WAS PERFORMED AT THE SECOND. THE FLT TIME WAS 2 HRS 10 MIN. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOR THE RETURN FLT, THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED THAT THE LT & RT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 5 & 10 GALS RESPECTIVELY. THE STUDENT'S CFI STATED THAT HE ADVISED THE STUDENT TO PURCHASE FUEL FOR THE RETURN FLT, BUT THE STUDENT DID NOT. THE FLT DEPARTED & ABOUT 30 MIN INTO THE FLT DURING NORMAL CRUISE AT 4,500FT, THE ENG QUIT. HE RESTARTED THE ENG BUT IT QUIT AGAIN DURING A CLIMB. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG AGAIN. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: UEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE, AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA028

Location