Accident Cessna 210D N3894Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36594

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2000
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3894Y
MSN: 21058394
Total airframe hrs:2553 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OFP
Destination airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed at night, on an instrument flight plan, in a GPS-equipped airplane. The weather conditions included low ceilings and fog. The clearance he received prior to departure differed from his filed route, and once airborne, he received a further revision. The airplane continued to climb, but the pilot did not follow the revised clearance. Twice, the radio was keyed, with no voice transmission heard. Radar data indicated that the airplane climbed to 4,300 feet, and then entered a steep, descending right turn. Several witnesses heard the airplane descending at high power. One witness saw the lights illuminated on the airplane prior to ground impact. No evidence of a pre-existing failure was found with the engine or airframe. The pilot's total flight experience was about 300 hours, with 50 hours in the accident airplane. His recency of instrument experience and night flight was not determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Factors were the dark night, low ceiling and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21562&key=1