Accident Cessna 152 N757MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365953

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1990
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757MT
MSN: 15279855
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOLO STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS SLIGHTLY FAST AT TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND THE PILOT PUT IT BACK ON THE RUNWAY. PROPOISE OSCILLATIONS CONTINUED UNTIL, ON THE FOURTH TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND AND COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE MIGHT HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT BY NOT OVERCONTROLLING OR BY ABORTING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, RESULTING INADVERTENT PORPOISING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1993 N757MT Private 0 Kokomo, IN sub
6 February 2013 ZK-KTZ Air Manawatu Kiwitea, Manawatu 2 w/o