Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365954

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:St. Lucie Air Academy, Inc.
Registration: N25109
MSN: 38-80A0023
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(FL23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO TAKEOFF FROM THE 2,500 FT GRASS RWY. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THERE WAS A DISAGREEMENT ON THE CORRECT PROCEDURE & THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK WAS CONSULTED. DURING THE GROUND ROLL ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY, HE CONSIDERED ABORTING THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE BUT DID NOT. THE ACFT REMAINED IN GROUND EFFECT & ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RWY, HAD NOT ACCELERATED ENOUGH TO CLIMB. WITH INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING & OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD, THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & MANEUVERED THE ACFT ALONG A ROAD WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB. THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH TREES & THE ACFT THEN CRASHED INTO TREES & CAME TO REST. THE CFI FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION & WHEN ASKED HOW THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED, HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE FLOWN INTO THAT AIRSTRIP. ACCORDING TO AN FAA OPS INSPECTOR WHO ARRIVED 5 HOURS LATER, THE GRASS WAS 4 INCHES HIGH & THE RWY WAS SOFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT DECISION OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ALLOW THE STUDENT TO TAKEOFF FROM THE SOFT GRASS RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA026