Accident Cessna U-206 N4756U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365955

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-206
Owner/operator:Jay Hawk Air, Inc.
Registration: N4756U
MSN: U20605084
Total airframe hrs:5611 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL LANDING AREA, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END INTO THE TUNDRA. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT SNOW COVERED THE LAST THIRD OF THE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA013

Location