Accident Cessna 172N N6214F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36596

Date:Sunday 25 October 1998
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:John Harrington
Registration: N6214F
MSN: 17273168
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburg, NY (NY18)
Destination airport:(KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a traffic pattern approach, the airplane turned onto final and made a controlled descent into power lines. Contact was made approximately 48 feet above the ground, on runway centerline, about 1,500 feet from the displaced threshold. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction. At the time, the sun was setting, and was about 4 degrees above the horizon and 6 degrees off runway centerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. A factor was sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1982 N6214F U.S. Naval Academy Fly Club 0 Mitchellville, MD sub