Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2972D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365960

Date:Sunday 11 November 1990
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:B And F Aviation
Registration: N2972D
MSN: 28-8016004
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saxton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND PRIVATE RATED STUDENT PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH AN INOPERATIVE VACUUM PUMP. WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE PLANNED DESTINATION, THE PILOTS ENCOUNTERED SNOW SHOWER AND DIVERTED TOWARDS ALTOONA, PA. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE AND LOSE POWER. THE CFI GAINED A MOMENTARY RESTORATION OF POWER WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT APPLIED; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A DENSELY WOODED AREA AT NIGHT. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS OVER 3/4 FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CFI'S INADEQUATE EXECUTION OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA026

Location