Accident Cessna 177A N30438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365963

Date:Sunday 11 November 1990
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Giles, Wilma
Registration: N30438
MSN: 1770-1254
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dana Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NEGOTIATED THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITHOUT REFUELING. HE INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHT TIME BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT LEG WAS 3.4 HOURS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4.1 HOURS. ABOUT 35 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PALM TREE AND CRASHED. THE PILOT TOLD RESCUE PERSONNEL THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF GAS. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE TANKS OR FUEL SPILLAGE. THE PILOT FAILED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE ADDITIONAL FUEL CONSUMPTION USED WHILE EXECUTING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA027

Location