Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6981P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365964

Date:Sunday 11 November 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6981P
MSN: 24-2124
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nowata, OK (H66)
Destination airport:(K67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE PLT SAID HE WAS TOO HIGH AND PROCEEDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. SHORTLY AFTER, THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT, MUDDY FARM FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA REVEALED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR TO BE ON AN EMPTY TANK.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA028

Location