Accident Cessna 152 N757FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365969

Date:Friday 9 November 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farm Statistics
Registration: N757FW
MSN: 15279714
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Port Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT 6000 FT WITH AN OAT OF 2 TO 3 DEG C. THE ENGINE STARTED SURGING AND THEN LOST POWER. THE CONTROLLER ATTEMPTED TO RADAR VECTOR THE FLIGHT TO AN AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER DUE TO THE SOFT LANDING SURFACE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING (WEATHER) CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1992 N757FW Private 0 Xenia, IL sub

Location