Accident Cessna 402B N1683T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365970

Date:Thursday 8 November 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Regional Express Company
Registration: N1683T
MSN: 402B0226
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CARGO FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED STRONG HEAD WINDS AND ICING CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TO APPLY ADDITIONAL POWER IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. DURING THE DESCENT TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT NOTIFIED ATC THAT HE WAS DECLARING AN EMERGENCY AND REPORTED MINIMUM FUEL. SHORTLY THERE AFTER, THE ENGINES QUIT. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLAPSED. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE NEAR EXHAUSTED OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A BURNED PISTON RESULTING FROM ARCING AND PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO BECAUSE OF IMPROPER OVERHAUL, THE CONTAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO AND IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AT THE LAST MAJOR ENGINE OVERHAUL; POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT INS SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY; AND THE PREMATURE EXTENSION OF THE FLAPS AND LADNING GEAR CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO UNDERSHOOT THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA014

Location