Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5536J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365971

Date:Thursday 8 November 1990
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5536J
MSN: 32-999
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latham, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harper, KS (8K2)
Destination airport:Fredonia, KS (1K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING VFR CROSS COUNTRY, ON A DARK OVERCAST NIGHT, THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD TO DESCEND DUE TO LOWERING CEILINGS, LIGHT RAIN AND DECREASED VISIBILITY. HE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, DAMAGING THE LEFT LDG GEAR. HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A PASTURE, WHICH RESULTED IN ADDITIONAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA025

Location