Accident Cessna 170A N5468C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365972

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5468C
MSN: 19502
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF RPM AND A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE WHILE IN CRUISE. HE THOUGHT IT WAS CAUSED BY CARBURETOR ICING, BUT APPLICATON OF CARBURETOR HEAT FAILED TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. AFTER THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT DUE TO THE STRONG WINGS, CRASHED ON THE FROZEN TUNDRA. NO PROBLEMS CONSIDERED CAUSAL TO THE POWER LOSS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA012

Location