Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9786P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365974

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9786P
MSN: 18-7609029
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thorne Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thorne Bay, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED TAKEOFF FROM A BEACH. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE STUMP AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTEDLY HEAVILY LOADED AT THE TIME. GUSTY AND VARIABLE CROSSWINDS OF ABOUT 30 TO 40 KNOTS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA011

Location