Accident Piper PA-32-301R N8473H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36599

Date:Friday 16 November 1990
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8473H
MSN: 8213015
Total airframe hrs:2195 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH (MHT)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS GIRLFRIEND WERE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM MANCHESTER, NEW HAMPSHIRE, TO LACONIA, NEW HAMPSHIRE. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPEREINCED TOTAL POWER FAILURE. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AS SOON AS THE PILOT DISCONNECTED THE AUTOPILOT, THE ENGINE FAILED. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE MADE BUT WERE FUTILE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE, ALTON, NEW HAMPSHIRE. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT SHE AND THE PILOT CLIMBED OUT ON THE WING OF THE AIRPLANE AND MOMENTS LATER, AS THE AIRCRAFT SANK, ATTEMPTED TO SWIM ASHORE. THE PASSENGER SAID WHEN SHE GOT TO THE SHORE SHE COULD NOT LOCATE THE PILOT. SHE WAS EVENTUALLY RESCUED. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND AND RECOVERED ONE WEEK LATER AND BROUGHT TO A HANGAR IN ALTON, NEW HAMPSHIRE, FOR EXAMINATION. THE PILOT’S BODY WAS NOT FOUND. HE LIKELY SUFFERED HYPOTHERMIA AND DROWNED; DARKNESS WAS SETTING IN WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AND HE LIKELY BECAME DISORIENTATED WHILST TRYING TO FIND THE SHORE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THERE WAS APPROPRIATE FUEL ON BOARD AND THE FUEL WAS NOT CONTAMINATED. THE ENGINE WAS RESTARTED AND PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY. NO ENGINE OR AIRFRAME ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. CAUSE: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24682