Accident Cessna T210N N4981C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365999

Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Pilot Center
Registration: N4981C
MSN: 63699
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPOACH, THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO THE ENGINE, HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND TEST RUN. DURING THE RUN, THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT PROPERLY SET THE MIXTURE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA009

Location