Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N1405F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36600

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1405F
MSN: 50
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shaftsbury, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (AGC)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LAKE AMPHIBIAN WAS BEING FLOWN WITH TWO FERRY TANKS INSTALLED IN THE CABIN. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS AND 15 GALLONS IN THE FERRY TANKS. THE CENTER OF GRAVITY AT ZERO FUEL WEIGHT WAS 3/4 INCH PAST THE AFT LIMIT. WITH ADDITION OF FUEL THE POSITION OF THE CG REMAINED UNCHANGED, HOWEVER, THE AFT LIMIT OF THE ENVELOPE MOVED FORWARD WITH HIGHER WEIGHTS. A CONNECTION WHERE THE FERRY TANKS WERE PLUMBED INTO THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEM LEAKED AND ALLOWED AIR TO BE SUCKED INTO THE SYSTEM. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE INTERMITTENT, THEN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25796