Accident Cessna 172 N738AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366000

Date:Saturday 27 October 1990
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Global Air Inc.
Registration: N738AP
MSN: 17269827
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandwich, IL (C48)
Destination airport:Antigo, WI (KAIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. AFTER TRYING TO FIND A NEARBY AIRPORT, AND CIRCLING FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES, A PRECAUTIONARY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, WITHOUT FLAPS OR LIGHTS DUE TO THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE, ON A ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPORT BEACON WAS INOPERABLE AND BRIGHTLY LIGHTED CONSTRUCTION ADJACENT THE AIRPORT MADE IT DIFFICULT TO LOCATE. LOOSE CONNECTIONS WERE FOUND ON THE BATTERY TERMINAL AND THE ALTERNATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PIC BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTATED AND PERFORMED A PREMATURE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA017

Location