Accident Cessna R172K N4673K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36601

Date:Thursday 16 July 1987
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4673K
MSN: R1722007
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cantebury, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOCAL CFI HEARD THE PLT TRANSMIT OVER THE UNICOM FREQ THAT HE WAS 'NORTH OF THE AIRPORT AT 1100 FT & OUT OF GAS, SO I GUESS I'M GOING TO CRASH.' ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PLT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE CFI FLEW NORTH OF THE AIRPORT & LOCATED THE PLANE WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. RECORDS INDICATED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4.3 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31624