Accident Cessna 210 N613PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366013

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1990
Time:17:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Willard Walpole
Registration: N613PW
MSN: 21061972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Windor Locks, CT (BOR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW THE ILS APPROACH AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 06 WITH 861 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PILOT SAID HE 'HYDROPLANED AND RAN OFF END OF RUNWAY.' THE FAA CONDUCTED A FLIGHT CHECK OF THE ILS AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT USED EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON THE APPROACH AND LANDED LONG. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA017