Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N299EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36602

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:04:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Era, Gulf Coast Division
Registration: N299EH
MSN: S-807
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4546 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(K7R5)
Destination airport:Lake Charles, LA (LCH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine helicopter departed a field base during the early morning into the dark night to reposition the aircraft to a full service facility for maintenance. No radio/distress calls were received from the helicopter after the pilot called in his flight plan. The wreckage was found severely fragmented along a 300-foot long energy path located in coastal marshland approximately 4 nautical miles north of the field base. Detailed examination of the aircraft, engines, and drive components did not reveal pre-impact anomalies that would have contributed to the accident, and there was no evidence of an in-flight breakup or in-flight collision with an object. The pilot had over 11,200 hours of helicopter time, of which 316 were at night and 446 were under actual or simulated instrument conditions. The flight was conducted during the 11th and 12th hours of the pilot's 12-hour duty shift, which was his first night back from a two-week vacation during which he had been sleeping nights.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the dark night and pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA014