Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366033

Date:Friday 19 October 1990
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Steve Corbett
Registration: N23665
MSN: 38-81A0148
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2192 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AIRWORK THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN ABOUT 2 FT OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER BUT THE WINGS WERE NOT SUBMERGED. THE NEXT DAY THE PILOT DISCONNECTED THE FUEL LINE TO THE INLET OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND DISCOVERED RUST-COLORED WATER. WATER WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DISCOVERED INSIDE THE PUMP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN APRX 4 HRS DURING THE PRECEDING 5 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA013

Location