Accident Monnett Sonerai II L N119JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366037

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119JH
MSN: 01576L
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BUSH NEXT TO RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, HIT A CULVERT, CARTWHEELED, AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THIS WAS THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF AFTER EXPERIENCING ENGINE POWER SURGES ON THE FIRST TRY. THE PILOT ALSO STATED HE HAD FILLED THE FUEL TANKS WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WHICH CONTAINED AN MTBE ADDITIVE. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91DUJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91DUJ01