Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5523Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366039

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5523Z
MSN: 18-7846
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Morgan, CO (3V4)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT MADE A LANDING ON RUNWAY 28. DURING LANDING ROLL, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE STRUCK A FOUR FOOT EMBANKMENT AND TORE THE LEFT WING LOOSE AT THE ROOT. THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS BENT, THE FUSELAGE TWISTED, AND THE CABIN TOP CRUSHED. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT A GUST STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT HOWEVER, THE WEATHER OBSERVATION DID NOT RECORD ANY GUSTS DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS COMPUTED TO BE 8 KNOTS, WELL WITHIN THE CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA008

Location