Accident Cessna 172 N73403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366041

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:United Co-op Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N73403
MSN: 17267432
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN WASHED BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS GOING TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE PATTERN TO DRY IT OFF SO THAT IT COULD BE WAXED. WHILE TAXIING TO THE RUN-UP AREA THE PILOT FAILED TO STAY ON THE TAXIWAY CENTER LINE. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE WIND SOCK MAST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS INADEQUATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2008 N73403 Alex Al-Abed 0 near Sonoma County Airport, Sonoma, CA sub
Bounced on landing

Location