Accident Cessna 152 N7385W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366047

Date:Sunday 14 October 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7385W
MSN: 15284502
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fosston, MN (KFSE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED LONG ON 3,099 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. NO ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT WAS MADE. AIRCRAFT DEPARTED END OF RUNWAY, AND NOSED-OVER.

Probable Cause: A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND FAILURE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA009

Location