Accident Piper PA-22-135 N2600A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366048

Date:Sunday 14 October 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2600A
MSN: 882
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN WINDS GUSTING FROM 10 TO 20 KNOTS, WITH AN 80 DEGREE CROSSWIND COMPONENT. HE SAID THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND, CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT TYPE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA012

Location