Accident Skytek SKYSEEKER MK II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366050

Date:Saturday 13 October 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Skytek SKYSEEKER MK II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: TC 001324
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTEX MODEL
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapman, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED 'BOBBING UP AND DOWN' AS THE PILOT PERFORMED MANEUVERS DURING THE LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD A BANG AND SAW THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING FOLD UP BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT/AIRCRAFT OWNER HAD PERFORMED AN UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION TO THE WING STRUCTURE OF THE TWO-SEATER ULTRA-LIGHT AIRCRAFT. THE MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE STATED THAT THEY HAD ADVISED AGAINST THE MODIFICATION AS IT WAS CONSIDERED UNSAFE AND WOULD WEAKEN THE STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE WING, AND THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. DUE TO THE UNAUTHORIZED STRUCTURAL MODIFICATION BY THE PILOT/OWNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DNC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DNC01