Accident Beechcraft C35 N789D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366051

Date:Saturday 13 October 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Coxall, Richard
Registration: N789D
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AT BISHOP AIRPORT THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD COLLIDED WITH A ROCK WHEN HE DEPARTED A PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP NEAR INDEPENDENCE, CA. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REPORTED FINDING THE AIRPLANE'S FORWARD WING SPAR SEPARATED FROM ITS RESPECTIVE WING-TO-FUSELAGE ATTACHMENT FITTING. THE SAFETY BOARD HAS NOT RECEIVED THE REQUIRED PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, NTSB FORM 6120.1 FROM THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN AN ALTITUDE ADEQUATE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH OJBECTS DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA011

Location