Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5809U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366052

Date:Saturday 13 October 1990
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:R.i. Flying Club
Registration: N5809U
MSN: 28-1926
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (4NW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN, THE PILOT NOTICED HE WAS NOT VERY HIGH BUT SENSED NO IMMEDIATE DANGER. HE STATED HE PLANNED TO NAVIGATE THROUGH A LOWER PASS IN THE HILLS BUT NOTICED HIS RATE OF CLIMB WAS VERY LOW AND HE COULD NOT IMPROVE IT. HE STATED THE TERRAIN WAS RISING FASTER THAN HE WAS. ACCORDING TO PIPER AIRCRAFT COMPANY CALCULATIONS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED 3/4/ OF AN INCH FORWARD OF THE MAXIMUM FORWARD CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT OF THE AIRCRAFT. CALCULATIONS ESTABLISHED THAT THE TERRAIN ROSE AT A RATE OF 450 FEET PER MILE WHILE THE MAXIMUM CLIMB RATE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS 375 FEET PER MILE.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA009

Location