Accident Cessna 152 N24815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366054

Date:Friday 12 October 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:United Flight Services
Registration: N24815
MSN: 75-6629
Engine model:CONTINENTAL R 670-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KWVI)
Destination airport:(KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT TO SEE AND AVOID THE OTHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA024

Location